Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
HomeStory Cup VI
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
HomeStory Cup VI
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-12-19
End Date:
2012-12-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
14
9
9
Maps
Chronology
HomeStory Cup VI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany. It also features RotterdaM as a caster and Tarson as a special guest.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage 1:
- 8 groups of 4 players
- GSL style double-elimination groups:
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
- The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
- The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
- The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
- The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
- Group Stage 2:
- 4 groups of 4 players
- Same format as Group Stage 1
- Players who place 1st and 2nd will advance to the playoffs
- Playoffs:
- Quarterfinals: Best of 5
- Semifinals: Best of 5
- Finals: Best of 7
- Admin:
- TrAiDoS (Christian Staedter)
Qualifiers[edit]
Three qualifiers were held, one for each of the regions of Korea, Americas, and Europe.
Qualifier | Date | Qualified Player |
---|---|---|
North American Qualifier | 2012-12-05 | MajOr |
Korean Qualifier | 2012-12-07 | Symbol |
European Qualifier | 2012-12-10 | Tarrantius |
Prize Pool[edit]
$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (14) | Terran (9) | Zerg (9) |
Invited Players (29) | ||
---|---|---|
Grubby | Brat_OK | TLO |
MaNa
|
Naama | Ret |
NightEnD | ClouD | Snute |
BlinG | Fuzer | XlorD |
HasuObs
|
MarineKing | DIMAGA |
BabyKnight | Kas | MoMaN
|
monchi | GoOdy | Stephano
|
Socke | HeRoMaRinE
|
Bly |
MC | MMA | |
Feast
|
||
ToD | ||
White-Ra | ||
Qualified Players (3) | ||
Tarrantius | Symbol | |
Harstem * |
* MajOr had to cancel due to sickness and thus was replaced by Harstem.[1]
Results[edit]
Group Stage 1[edit]
Click [show] on the right to view Group Stage #1
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Socke | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Stephano | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Feast | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | GoOdy | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | TLO | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | MaNa | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | ClouD | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | ToD | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | BabyKnight | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Ret | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | HasuObs | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | Fuzer | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group C Matches
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 19, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Snute | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | MC | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Naama | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Tarrantius | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group D Matches
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 20, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | MarineKing | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | XlorD | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Bly | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | White-Ra | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group E Matches
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 20, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Grubby | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | DIMAGA | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | BlinG | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | HeRoMaRinE | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group F Matches
[edit]
Group G | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 20, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | MMA | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Brat_OK | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | monchi | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | MoMaN | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group G Matches
Group Stage 2[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 21, 2012 - 14:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Snute | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Symbol | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | MaNa | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | DIMAGA | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 21, 2012 - 16:00 CET | ||||||
1. | MarineKing | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Brat_OK | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Socke | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Ret | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 21, 2012 - 18:00 CET | ||||||
1. | XlorD | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Stephano | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | MMA | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | BabyKnight | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group C Matches
[edit]
Playoffs[edit]
December 22, 2012 15:00 CET
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
See Also[edit]
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
VODs[edit]
Group Stage 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
a
Additional Coverage[edit]
Coverage Portals[edit] |